Solved

outlook anywhere not working

Posted on 2013-06-30
23
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
Hello..

I have followed this link to configure my outlook anywhere on exchange 2007..It's doesn't work on my client pc when i test it...

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000519.htm

dc on windows 2009
member server 2008 where exchange server 2007 installed with popcon..
i have received all the event id except the 3006 one  but has seen that outlook any where is enable..
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39288631
use testexchangeconnectivity.com to test outlook anywhere and let us know what error it reports.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tarun Singh
ID: 39289000
are you able to resolve your internal exchange CAS server name to concerned IP Address & vice versa
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39289055
please follow URL

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123889%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx


and can you check from GUI that outlook anywhere is enabled ?

the link you follow is very straight and forward. did you find any logs or DC and server you installed exchange.


Please share the output
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39289273
thanks for your comments:

No, i can't resolve my internal exchange CAS server name: you mean when i go to server configuration, client access, mailserver and under tab outlook anywhere, there is an external host name...If this one, i can't resolve.

How to use: testexchangeconnectivity.com

Please help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tarun Singh
ID: 39289301
You should try to check the internal MX records for exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39289469
MX record!!!!  i dont have mx records configured!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39290269
I can resolve my internal CAS now.....please help...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39293028
Visit https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and run the "Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTP) test.

Fill in the details in the relevant boxes, fill in the verification code and run the test.

Then copy and paste the results for review here please.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39293572
Thanks Alan for your message..Please download attachment to see error message.

My owa internal is : https://mailserver.techlabtest.local/owa
external: i have put: mail.techlabtest.com/owa

External hot name for outlook anywhere: mail.techlabtest.com

I dont know if it is related to my problem...What i have seen in this error message about certification..Do i need to implement certification for that to work?

Thanks for your answer..
Document.rtf
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39293845
Thanks.

It looks like you might have Require Client Certificates enabled in IIS.

Please check the setting in IIS for the Default Website and see if they are enabled.

See section 3 "Require Client Certificates in Exchange management console." in the following link for where to check.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/11/28/configure-certificate-based-authentication-for-exchange-activesync.aspx

If they are enabled - please disable them and then run iisreset and test again, then post the results.

Many thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39294063
Thanks Alan...

Still i'm having same error message..

Please see attached screen how i disable required certificates.......
Document.rtf
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39294539
Hmm - okay.

What Service Pack and Rollup do you have installed?

Yo ucan also tell me the version of Exchange from Help> About Exchange from the Exchange Management Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39294602
I have installed exchange server 2007 sp3..No Rollup installed...It's an evaluation version

Version: 08.03.0083.000
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39294848
Okay - first of all - I would get up-to-date with rollups as they may well fix the problem with the SSL / port 443 issue.

Once the server has been updated and ruled out, then we can dig a little deeper.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39295522
Thanks Alan...

I have updated exchange to ROLLUP7 as requested for exchange 2007 sp3..

Please let me know what the next steps...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39295736
Test Activesync on the test site again and post the FULL results please.

You can click on the copy button and then paste the results into a document / EE rather than having to take a screen-shot.

Please expand the results as fully as possible before copying.

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39295742
Also - what Hardware / Software Firewall are you using / do you have installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39295829
The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is testing Exchange ActiveSync.
 The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name mail.techlabtest.com in DNS.
 The host name resolved successfully.
 Additional Details
 IP addresses returned: 50.87.152.245

Testing TCP port 443 on host mail.techlabtest.com to ensure it's listening and open.
 The port was opened successfully.
Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
 The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
 Test Steps
 The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server mail.techlabtest.com on port 443.
 The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer wasn't able to obtain the remote SSL certificate.
 Additional Details
 The certificate couldn't be validated because SSL negotiation wasn't successful. This could have occurred as a result of a network error or because of a problem with the certificate installation.

It's not a production server...It's a test server...No firewall software installed.
As for hardware it's a pentium 4 pc with 8 gb of memory and windows server 2008 64 bit version installed...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39298192
Okay - can you re-install your SSL certificate please.

I was thinking more of a Hardware Firewall / router.  What make / model is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39298922
I dont have any firewall hardware too..its not a production server....Regarding router, its from my isp i.e an orange livebox ZTE...

The prob is that i dont have certificate installed.   I have not purchase since its a testserver.  Is there a free one available or trial?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39305214
Any help plz.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39350838
!!
0