Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE Error on Some HTTPS Sites

Posted on 2013-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Error = Internet has blocked this website from displaying content with security certificate errors.


Have added site to Trusted Sites ,
Reset IE to Default ..

Any other ideas?
Thanks

(Using IE 10 on Windows 8)
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 39288137
You can't turn it off.  There is some kind of error with the certificate.

One thing that might be off is the clock on your pc, if you are getting it on a lot of sites

Here's a MS FAQ about certificate errors
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/Windows7/About-certificate-errors
and
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Certificate-errors-frequently-asked-questions
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39288156
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety

Restart system and check.

If this is an internal website then there is nothing wrong with this message. Click continue to this website.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288280
If there is a pop up or other like attribute in the website, you may need to add the site to the pop up blocker in the Privacy Tab. This is in addition to Trusted Sites. I have to do this for a payroll site.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39309260
Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39310114
@mvalencia2003 - I was happy to help. Thanks.

.... Thinkpads_User
0