Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is it safe to open this .xls

Posted on 2013-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
what could go wrong on windows7 if I open this .xls using microsoft office excel 2007

Please dont ask me where I got the document and compute safety based on neighborhood of acquisition.


I included windows scripting zones because I think they could be related to security.

dialog box error
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39288136
If you suspect a file of not being safe to open, don't open it. Or use a Linux LiveCD and then open it using LibreOffice. Linux Mint would be good for this:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=mint

From the message you got above it looks more like the file is corrupt though, and maybe not openable at all.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:johny_bravo1
johny_bravo1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39288174
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39288262
Key question - where did you get the file?

On the net or unknown / untrusted source - then ditch it.

If it is a file you created and now seems to be corrupt - then attempt to repair it.

If it comes from someone you know - ask them if they have the same problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39289017
alternate os and changing dll file

thanks
0