Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send post data

Posted on 2013-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hi,

How do I send Post data? This didnt work as the data doesnt get picked up with Post

 header("location:checkreg.php?myusername=" . $myusername . "&mypassword=" . $mypassword ."&mysurname=" . $mysurname . "&myfirstname=" . $myfirstname . "");

-------------
checkreg.php

$myusername=$_POST['myusername'];
$mypassword=$_POST['mypassword'];
$mysurname=$_POST['mysurname'];
$myfirstname=$_POST['myfirstname'];
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39288141
You can't use header to pass post data or parameters (http://it1.php.net/manual/en/function.header.php). You should put them in a session (http://it1.php.net/manual/en/book.session.php):

session_start();

$_SESSION['myusername']=$_POST['myusername'];
$_SESSION['mypassword']=$_POST['mypassword'];
$_SESSION['mysurname']=$_POST['mysurname'];
$_SESSION['myfirstname']=$_POST['myfirstname'];

 header("location:checkreg.php");

And in checkreg.php:

$myusername=$_SESSION['myusername'];
$mypassword=$_SESSION['mypassword'];
$mysurname=$_SESSION['mysurname'];
$myfirstname=$_SESSION['myfirstname'];

That's all
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39288221
Please show us the script that you're using to send the post data.  If you've got an HTML form, it should be easy to give you a tested and working example.

See: http://php.net/manual/en/tutorial.forms.php
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39288245
If you are posting data using form then why do you need header location redirect you can add action in form.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39288261
Why do you want to post on a redirect?

Two options - if you have to post then create a dummy page with a form and the vars you want posted with some javascript to auto submit the form. Clumsy but then you are not doing something generally considered normal.

Failing that - you can use the $_SESSION to save the vars before doing a standard header redirect to the target page - which can then pull the values it needs from the session.

All of this is up in the air though - without knowing what you are trying to do the correct solution might be something else completely - such as using CURL or similar.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288461
Not in "$_POST" but it would be there for $_GET.  $_GET is the query string info in a URL.

$myusername=$_GET['myusername'];
$mypassword=$_GET['mypassword'];
$mysurname=$_GET['mysurname'];
$myfirstname=$_GET['myfirstname'];
0