[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 x SBS 2003 Servers on same domain

Posted on 2013-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hi,
I now know the above is not license compliant but I've inadvertently added a second SBS03 to an existing domain with an SBS03 domain - my question is, how long is the grace period before the SBS starts shutting itself down?  I need to move a lot of data off the new SBS server and onto a std 03 server and wonder if it'll operate without issue until next weekend.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:t38
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288241
Small Business Server 2003 Migration is increased from 7 days to 21 days refer below link for more details.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/02/22/small-business-server-2003-migration-update-943494-released.aspx
**EDITED BY leew***
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39288426
Assuming you are fully patched you have 3 weeks to complete a migration before it starts shutting down.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39288431
Agreed the update will extend from 7 to 21 days.  However keep in mind you can have DHCP and DNS conflicts while both are running.  One of the DHCP servers will shut down immediately.  Manualy stop/disable the un-needed DHCP service and make sure the other is running.  Also make sure DNS is pointing to the correct server whether static or dynamicly assigned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t38
ID: 39296223
Thanks
0