Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to turn off location information in facebook

Posted on 2013-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Whenever i upload a post or use facebook chat, the location information is updated as well. How do i disable location information.

Location information is updated even though the GPS on my phone is off. How does facebook  do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1800 total points
ID: 39288239
Here's a link to a Facebook Help page, and you can get info about mobile posts if you follow the "change or remove your location from mobile posts" link on that page.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39293984
Did that link help?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dani gammon
dani gammon earned 200 total points
ID: 39294648
You can turn off your location services directly from your phone.

I don't know what kind of phone you have but here's the instructions for the Iphone:

-To turn off location services
-Go to your iphone settings,
-Privacy,
-Location services,
-select OFF for Facebook.

If you have previously checked-in to a location then when you do a status update on Facebook it will use that location. If that's the case then you will need to follow the instructions above:

https://www.facebook.com/help/www/297024380340522?rdrhc

"To remove your location, tap the  icon. At the bottom of the list, tap the 'x' next to your current city."
0