Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incoming mail not appearing in Outlook in box

Posted on 2013-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-26
The situation is a small office with 8 users using SBS2008 and Outlook 2010. The Outlook profiles are set up to use Cached Exchange Mode. The profiles are also set up (in Advanced tab) to open the other user's mailbox and access ALL the folders, this results is rather large offline folders (especially as the users keep large amounts of email in their email boxes and are reluctant to store it in PST files). A few weeks ago some users started to notice that they had received mail on their smartphones but not in their Outlook inbox, as time went by more users had the problem. I checked using Outlook web access and there was some email that was visible in OWA but not in the Outlook Inbox. If I disable the cached exchange mode it fixes the problem. I would however prefer to keep using the Cached Exchange Mode as some of the users have laptops that they take out of the office.  I am not sure if the "missing" mail will eventually be visible in Outlook I will do some further testing. It would be helpfull if I could get some advice on this problem and some suggestions on further testing.

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:jhswinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 668 total points
ID: 39288506
How big is the OST?

If it were me, Id Disbale Cached Exchange Mode
Rename one of the users OSTs to .BAK
Enable Cached Exchange Mode
Allow for the OST to be recreated and test

If its okay, then its likley could be looking at some corruption in the OST
Could try scanning/repairing

However, if recreating it works, its likley the best method
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tarun Singh
Tarun Singh earned 664 total points
ID: 39288994
seems issue is with OST, you can go for creating a test profile in cached mode.
by this a new OST will create & this is confirm the root cause
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 668 total points
ID: 39306782
you can try below steps one by one

Step1:

Can you please open "Outlook" and then click "view" there under "Current View" click "Reset View"

If its not work

Step 2:

Can you please open "Outlook" and then click "view" there under "Current View" click "Messages"
0