Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate start up issue

Posted on 2013-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
Windows 7 Ultimate Operating System:  Customer started computer and it immediately wen to startup repair screen.  Select repair runs for about 30 minutes and then starts again at same place.

I have tried to get into safemode. But only opens to a red screen with several selections available, no safemode?

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39288247
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 39288260
It sounds like a disk error.

aadih offered a nice link for manual repair procedures. Unfortunately, I don't think it will do much good if the disk is unhealthy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 39288264
Yes, get as far as #13: cannot get to regback
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39288290
ycguy1117--
Can you run a System Restore?  It is the second option in the System Recovery Options window.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39288299
If you can get to a command prompt, you could type "rstrui.exe" (without quotes) to perform a system restore.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39288323
Most likely you have data or physical HD error.
You can boot in to Win 7 PE environment using tools such as the Ultimate CD or similar and perform the HD repair tasks from there.
Alternatively, if you have another Win 7 workstation, remove the "broken" HD, install it as a second HD in the working system and run the check disk utilities.
Do virus scan as well while you are at it.
PS. if your customer has things he can not loose.... do image backup first.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39289067
Change hard drive mode settings in bios ...try ahci, legacy raid...reboot and check.

Disconnect usb devices like external hard drive, ipod , webcam etc...reboot and check.

Boot from windows 7 disc and run bcdedit command ...post screenshot




Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39289174
i suggest to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0