[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.NET Multidimensional Array

Posted on 2013-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
I need to create a list or array that would hold the below values.

Item                          Total               Amount
Item 01                        3                     $595
Item 02                        3                     $695

Also, need to know how you would get the values from the array.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 39288322
I would create a user-defined class (ItemDetail), create instances of that class for each entry, and the create a List of those instances, identified by the Item (Item 01, Item 02, etc.)

AW
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
funwithdotnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288326
I think the best way is to create a class that has the properties you want.

You might try something like:
Public Class ItemList

Public Property ItemName as String
Public Property ItemTotal as Integer
Public Property ItemAmount as Decimal

Public Sub New ()
End Sub

Public Sub New (myItemName as String, myItemTotal as Integer, myItemAmount as Decimal)
ItemName = myItemName
ItemTotal  = myItemTotal 
ItemAmount = myItemAmount  
End Sub

End Class

Open in new window


Now you can create a collection to hold your ItemList objects

Dim myCollection as New Collection
Dim tempItemList as ItemList

tempItemList = new ItemList("Item 01", 3, 595.00)            
myCollection.Add(tempItemList,("Item 01")
' repeat as necessary ...
tempItemList = new ItemList("Item 02", 3, 695.00)            
myCollection.Add(tempItemList,("Item 02")

Open in new window


It is easy loop thru the collection or retrieve an ItemList object by key ( i.e."Item 01")

Each ItemList object has the properties you want.
0