Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

S-Video ->DVD error

Posted on 2013-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
when i try to record from lenovo G570' s-video outlet to sony vrd-mc1 dvd recorder i get the below error...

video color system mismatch
(NTSC or PAL)

what does that mean? is there any compatability issue?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39288317
Be sure both devices are set to either NTSC or PAL.

FYI,
http://ihffilm.com/videostandard.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 39288459
Strange, can't find a G570 with s-video listed anywhere.

That does seem a likely answer.  Also some s-vhs cables are very poorly shielded which often causes impedence mismatches & if the laptop has a 7-pin s-video connection the standard 4-pin wiring may not be supported.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39288824
Hi,
What format is the video your playing I usually only see this when it's  still in a DVD format. ntfs or pal
Make it the same as what your original medium format is.
I don't see this if it is avi or flash WMV
This is a DVD vob ie mpeg2 on Gspot note it's in PAL
 DVD Vob pal on Gspotto check drop it onto Gspot
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
or install mediainfo
http://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo
it adds to your rightclick when you rightclick any audio or video file which is handy.
mediainfo
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 39299112
Try first to connect your S-Video out from PC to a TV with SCART using a simple adapter connector and check if you get any image on TV.
0