[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

changing 2nd screen reboots machine?

Posted on 2013-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
when you take off the vga from the 2nd screen and put it in another screen, i saw the laptop reboot.. (this is second time it happened).. is that coincidence or is there a correlation..

this is a laptop and already in charge and almost fully charged, so it could be due to power.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39288315
I'd test that further.   That shouldn't happen.    When a monitor is disconnected, Windows 7 will adjust the displays, but not reboot (by default).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289068
Install updated graphics card driver from manufacturer website...reboot and check.



Ded9
0