Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

black/yellow audio cable to red/white ports

Posted on 2013-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
8,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
this is only about the audio.. not concerned about video here...

the black/yellow cables..:
http://www.shutterstock.com/pic-7299580/stock-photo-audio-video-cable-fragment-with-black-and-yellow-plugs.html

does it matter if the black goes to red or white? likewise, does it matter if the yellow goes to red or white?

http://www.ehow.com/how_6877390_do-yellow-coax-cable-output_.html

the white says Left Audio and Red says Right Audio.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 39288311
Nope.   They can be reversed, The color doesn't matter just be sure left = left and right = right.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 39288337
Looks like you have the video on the yellow and mono audio on the black so you might want to use something like this to connect the black output to your red and white audio inputs otherwise you'll only get sound through the stereo speaker you plug the black lead into.  Don't plug the yellow into audio - it carries composite video (-unless you are just using the black and yellow for audio and there is no video signal at all!)

http://www.bzbexpress.com/ATLONA-0.3FT-RCA-FEMALE-TO-DUAL-RCA-MALE-SPLITTER-CABLE-ATS21057.html
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 39288600
No, it doesn't matter on those particular cables... they are all identical and the colors are just so you know which one is which without having to trace each individual strand from end to end to tell them apart.
0