Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AVS Audio Recorder - avoid the mouse/key clicks?

Posted on 2013-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
1)
When you record the stereo of AVS Audio Recorder does it record the mouse clicks or typing keyboard stroke sounds?

2) also i dont see any settings to avoid the microphone sounds? (see attached)

thanks.
AVS-AR.png
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 39288324
I usually disable those sounds in Windows (control panel/sound = no sounds) when using system audio recorders.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39288361
You could also mute the microphone.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 39288776
I'd just like to add, when your using the  stereo mix ( what you hear in the speakers)
then the answer is yes sadly.
From experience I have been recording some audio bits
  using Audacity  ( what you hear in the speakers) stereo mix
and the windows sounds mouse clicks or exclamation sounds is heard through some of my mp3 tracks when playing them where I was doing stuff during recording.
So either  disable the windows sounds with mouse clicks and any windows sounds really as suggested or don't do stuff during the recording.
Recording from the stereo mix is directly accessing the output of your sound card regardless if you turn off the speakers or use headphones.
Remember the speakers are the global output for all your sounds from your computer sound card regardless.
cheers
0