Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

purpose for https for youtube

Posted on 2013-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
i realize https is for secure connection..

i can understand that for gmail.. but what may be purpose for https for youtube? that is a public video site that anyone can watch.. what benefit is there to keep the sitepage in https?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39288367
For the exact same reasoning, keep your browsing private and out of the hands of the government. Not everyone is free to watch anything they want that might be on Youtube without possible repercussions
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39288465
Google generate and signs their own certificates so that it costs them very little.  It 'looks' good to 'secure' the connections.  Facebook does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39288748
I'm using Chrome and tested in IE 10
I believe it is securing your surfing and browsing from the internet hidden links/ hackers and viruses that may be embedded in the promotions and adds we see on the side of our web pages.
S standing for secure server.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_Secure
You might also notice that some web pages including EE use www.experts-exchange only
no https://www.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 500 total points
ID: 39305747
Our ISP has a link to a webpage where we can see our computer's upload and download speed.
And the web address does not require http or www
0