[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how can i backup iTunes music from the harddrive to a USB flash drive?

Posted on 2013-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi Everyone,

            In an attempt to troubleshoot a problem with a laptop, I am needing to wipe and reload everything.  With that part in mind, I am needing any suggestions or links which illustrate the steps involved in backing up iTunes music from the harddrive to an external storage device like a USB flash drive.  I assume iTunes has a default location or path on the harddrive used specifically for storing music files, but, I am unsure on that point.  At any rate, if someone could shed some light on this interest, it will be greatly appreciated.

            Thanks so much in advance for any help given to this question.  I will look forward to reviewing everyone's suggestions.  

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 800 total points
ID: 39288333
Look here for the iTunes file location:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1391 >

And backup that particular folder.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39288335
Here's a great guide,
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1751
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39288593
Hello Everyone,

             Thanks so much for the resourceful links.  Just at a glance, they look perfect!  When I get home, I will spend more time reading the instructions over carefully.  Since I will be wiping and reloading the laptop, could someone provide a direct download link for the latest version of iTunes?  Once I have that information, I believe all of my bases will be covered with respect to replacing the applications previously contained on this laptop.

              George
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39288909
Hi Everyone,

              Thanks so much for the links outlining the necessary steps in backing up and restoring iTunes music.  At this point, I will begin to carefully review the information given within the links and determine which one most adequately answered my question.  At a glance, the information contained within each link should prove helpful in accomplishing the end result of backing up and restoring iTunes music.

             By the way, please disregard my followup question requesting a direct download link for iTunes.  I found it within one of my past or closed questions at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Software/Q_23419273.html.

             I will be back in touch.

            George
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 200 total points
ID: 39291455
Link to download latest version of iTunes:

http://www.apple.com/itunes/?cid=OAS-US-DOMAINS-itunes.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39298426
Hi Everyone,

             Thanks so much for the followup link to the latest iTunes application in addition to the links outlining the steps in backing up and restoring iTunes music.  I will be trying out the suggestions outlined within the links this weekend.   Unfortunately, figuring out how to backup and restore iTunes music is one of several things I must do to this laptop.  Once everything is completed, I will provide closure to this post in addition to wrap up comments.  

              As always, thanks so much for the prompt and eager feedback given to this question.  I will be back in touch this upcoming weekend; update everyone with my progress.  I am confident the information given with the links will be of useful guidance when it is time to backup and restore the iTunes music.

               Thank you.

               George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39309281
Hi Everyone,

          Thanks so much for the resourceful links given which address my question.  While I certainly found the submitted links helpful, the one given by tailoreddigital was easier to follow with respect to steps involved in backing up and restoring iTunes music.  

           With respect to the latest downloadable version of iTunes given by ScottCha, I hope it will be compatiable with the older laptop running XP.  I am so accustomed to running the more modern operating system, Windows 7, I often forget about the inherent limitations associated with older machines running XP.  At any rate, my friend's laptop has a 1.8Ghz chip and 2GB of RAM.  Hopefully, those hardware resources will be sufficient enough to perhaps run the latest 32-bit version of iTunes.  Of course, the 64-bit version of iTunes is definitely be out of the question.  

            George
0