Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get Apple Airplay and Slingcatcher to work with a Sonicwall TZ105W Router

Posted on 2013-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Background:
I recently replaced my old Linksys Router with a Sonicwall TZ105W.  I managed to get Wireless working Perfectly as well as Pin-holing the firewall to get certain apps to work.

The Trouble:
Airplay will not work (WLAN to Lan)
Slingcatcher Will not work from my other house to the slingbox though port 5001 is open.

My Best Guess:
Multicast support needs to be enabled.  Which I did and made sure the Lan and WLAN interfaces also has it enabled.

My Hope:  Somone knows what I'm talking about and may be able to help me get this working.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jkemp761
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39290476
The easiest thing to do is not have WLAN be a seperate zone. Just bridge it to the LAN.

If you want to keep it seperate
http://antivirusupport.blogspot.com/2011/11/sonicwall-setup-and-configuration.html?m=1
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39416342
Hi jkemp761,

The only way to have AirPlay work in this manner is to have the devices on the same network via configuring the WLAN Interface in an L2 Bridge Mode. Here is a step by step on how you can bridge your SonicWALL device: https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/ext/kbdetail.aspx?kbid=7081
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39428205
Did my solution help you: http:#a39416342 ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 39686738
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39686739
The only way to make this work is to create a WLAN bridge as set forth in comment http:#a39416342.
REF: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4325 and http://www.apple.com/airplay/ (same network).
0