Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP does not assign IP addresses

Posted on 2013-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hello,

Have SBS 2008.  Virtualized it on ESXi 5.1.  Virtualizes no problem.  Booted up in safe mode and assigned the static IP.  Booted into Windows - no problem.  Installed VM tools, again no issues.  However,  DHCP will not assign addresses.  The scope is activated and authorized.  I have even gone as far as to deactivate, unauthorize and delete the scope and recreate everything, still DHCP will not assign IP's.  I have turned on DHCP on the firewall, and it works, but i need the server to hand out IPs... Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:odddball
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Latal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288420
Hello odddball,

try to run "fix my network" wizard from SBS console.

If it will not help, run SBS best practices analyzer:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6231 


Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39288439
Might there be 2 NICs, of any sort, present on the SBS?  IF so it will 'break' DHCP, as will enabling Hyper-V, but I assume the latter is not the case here.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39288517
Is the DHCP server Binding set to the correct NIC?

Is there possibly another DHCP server on the network?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:odddball
ID: 39288796
Perfect, been racking my head over this... Thank you very much, fixed the issue!
0