Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTP not working

Posted on 2013-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Have SBS 2008 which is virtualized.  Once it starts up, the time is off.  I reset it to the correct time, but it changes.  I have the ports on the firewall open outbound and have used the w32 time command, but it still changes?
0
Comment
Question by:odddball
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288452
In the virtual machine settings disable time sync settings.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 39289314
If the trouble persists, disable all time services (VM things and W32time) and use a classic NTP client for that. I've had trouble with W32time whenever I used it. A properly configured NTP client works like a charm and is usually as stable as a rock.

See this article for details ...
0