Solved

Swap CPU

Posted on 2013-06-30
3
451 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, can all the wXPhome settings be preserved if I simply swap a cpu from one PC to another?
-to be replaced:  P4 2.8GHz CPU in a Dell Dim. 4700
-replaced with:  P4 2.8 GHz CPU in Dell Dim 4600c

The 4700 cpu fan is on constantly, the swapping between open apps is slow/delayed, and IE crashes.   I checked the hd smart status & it says ok.  I say, it's the CPU.  The chassis of the 4700 looks newer w/o PS2 ports, so it's prob. a yr. newer.  I've got thermal paste.  Is there any reason this might not go?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:techwkr
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39288423
It's almost certainly not the CPU.  The Windows install is probably filled with garbage, maybe (but PROBABLY NOT) infected with a virus, and corrupt DLLs or other Windows related issue.

Besides, you CANNOT swap them - they are different sockets.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 40 total points
ID: 39288440
The Dell Dimension 4600C uses a Intel Socket 478
The Dell Dimension 4700 has a Intel Socket LGA775

These two sockets are not compatible at all.  Also, the HT processor in the 4700 is a Hyper-Threading processor.  It will most likely really make the machine freak out if for some reason you are able to insert the processor at all, which you won't be able to.

The Socket 478, if I am not mistaken, has pins in the chip and LGA775 does not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techwkr
ID: 39288916
Ok thank you.  Will save me from doing the hardware wk.  We'll see if there's a sw fix for the 4700.  Else it's move everything to the 4600c.
0