Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multi-Boot USB Stick

Posted on 2013-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
I have created a bootable thumb drive from an ISO using a product from freeisotousb.com My next step is to figure out how to make it multi-bootable so that I can select from a menu and choose what to do.

Potential Uses:
1. It is current only in single-boot mode and is to used to install Windows.
2. I want to make it into a tech drive to contain a couple of live copies of Linux as well as OS installations.
3. It would also be nice to have a data folder on it as well, and some portable apps.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.

I want to keep it simple so if I can do this with a batch file and even without the use of freeisotousb, I would like to.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39288530
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39288535
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39288677
It sounds like GRUB (GRand Unified Bootloader) is exactly what you want.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39288682
SARDU is also a great utility for Multiboot USB and CD or DVD Creator

http://www.sarducd.it/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39290810
try xboot, it does what you are looking to do.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Vrijsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39314666
Have a look at YUMI, without any doubt my number one!
I have lot's of ISO's on my USB stick and all working fine...
The latest version of Yumi allows you to add/remove items without rebuilding the whole USB again.  
Creation is very straightforward and the booting is nice and easy.
From within Yumi you can also download ISO's directly...

Here's the link: http://www.pendrivelinux.com/yumi-multiboot-usb-creator/
0