Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to convert date format in vb.net

Posted on 2013-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
How to display date format in vb.net in dd-MMM-yy format  in textbox.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 668 total points
ID: 39288583
Dim myDate As Date = Now()

TextBox1.Text = Format(myDate, "dd-MMM-yy")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 668 total points
ID: 39288699
Or
TextBox1.Text = myDate.ToString("dd-MMM-yy")
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Monica P
Monica P earned 664 total points
ID: 39289561
I hope above way of formating will help you..

If u need more information : http://www.dotnetperls.com/datetime-format-vbnet
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39336636
tx
0