Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Install 2nd server in org on different os?

Posted on 2013-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-11
I am installing a 2nd server in our Exchange 2003 organization. Does this server have to be the same OS as our first server? Currently, they are both running on Windows Server 2003 and would like to update to 2003 R2 or 2008.
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:TRSupport
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39288636
You Exchange 2003 will work on 2003, or 2003 R2 but not Windows 2008 as Exchange requires IIS 6, SMTP and NNTP.

Windows 2008 uses IIS 7 , includes SMTP but does not support NNTP. So it is incompatible.

Exchange 2007 is supported on Windows 2003 64 bit or later.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tarun Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39289200
Yeah, if you are going to have another Exchange 2003 server in your environment then I would suggest to go with only 2003 flavor not 2008 due to incompatibility of above said components.

also you can refer :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc164322(v=exchg.65).aspx 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822178

Operating system
 
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Advanced Server, or Windows 2000 Datacenter Server with SP3 or later

Windows Server 2003 R2, Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition; Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition; or Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition

Note: Exchange Server 2003 does not run on 64-bit editions of Windows Server 2003. Exchange Server 2003 management tools for remote administration can be installed on a computer running Windows XP SP1, Windows XP SP2, Windows Server 2003, or Windows Server 2000 SP3.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39565642
You can also install a special version of the Exchange Management Tools on Windows Vista or Windows 7  (need to extract msi from exe, to do this):
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17836
0