Solved

I cannot access the C: drive of another computer on my home network. It complain about not having access to it when I do have access.

Posted on 2013-06-30
12
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-11
I have two computers (Windows 7) on a home network. When I map from one computer to another, I go to "Run", type in \\ksolpc01, and it opens a Window fine after I put in proper credentials. However, when I map to \\ksolpc01\c$, and put in proper credentials, it gave me error message attached. What do I need to configure to map successfully to the C: drive of one computer on my network to another?
0
Comment
Question by:rtangaccurate
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rtangaccurate
ID: 39288696
Forgot to include attachment of error message. Here it is.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39288719
On the Windows 7 machine you are trying to access, share the drive itself and give it a share name of (say) DRV-C (or something that makes sense to you).

Either give "Everyone" access (start there) or provide the user name of the accessing machine on the machine being accessed and give "user name" access.

Windows 7 does not like C$ and the method above will work - I use it for the purpose you want.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 39288736
There are also 2 other ways you can use the C$ administrative share in Win7... you can disable User Account Control (UAC) on the computer whose C: you want to access, or you can bypass UAC for that particular security purpose by adding a DWORD named LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy with a value of 1
at the
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System
key.

Note that both of those reduce security on the machine, so creating an actual share for the drive as counseled by Thinkpads_User is preferable from a security point of view.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39288741
I do not like disabling UAC (although that will work). So that is why I suggested setting up a share name. That works in harmony with UAC turned on. This works on my Windows 7 machine and also on my Windows 8 machine.  I am in agreement with Darr's last point.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39290405
make sure you are typing in the remote computer name first i.e.
   ksolpc01\<admin account name>
 then the password
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtangaccurate
ID: 39327548
anymore questions?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39327623
@rtangaccurate - Did you try the things we suggested? You can share a drive and you can get access. I do this myself.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39391080
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for thinkpads_user's comment #a39288719

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39391081
I recommend a split
250 for http:#a39288719
250 for http:#a39288736

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39391085
I am comfortable with Darr's suggestion.

.... Thinkpads_User
0