Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista PC boots "normally" to CMD window

Posted on 2013-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
A Vista PC was infected with the FBI virus.  I was able to remove it.  After that, it booted to a command window trying to run the virus application, which could not be found.

Ran regedit and removed the key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Command Processor.

Now, it boots to a blank command window. I can run Task Manager and type explorer at the prompt and everything starts up just fine.  I then have to exit the command window.

How can I change the registry so that it runs explorer without manual intervention?
0
Comment
Question by:splait
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39288795
First, you may not have gotten rid of the virus. Be prepared for that.

Next, you should be able to run System File Checker from the command window.

Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. If it runs, restart and see what happens. I normally suggest running SFC a second time but this is not a normal situation.

Please let us know what happens.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39288829
If the above suggestion does not work, try a repair install.

If instructions are needed, use:

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88236-repair-install-vista.html >
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39288856
In the registry editor (run as administrator)
change the shell="cmd.exe" to the following:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"="Explorer.exe"

Like So.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39289155
since this is a Vista system - running for 6 or more years, i suggest to backup everything, and do a fresh install
it takes time, but guarantees you a clean, fast running system in the end

**you may be able to run a factory reset - depending on the system
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:splait
ID: 39289548
@ve3ofa, while this would have been the quickest solution, that variable was already set correctly.  However, the shell setting under HKEY_CURRENT_USER was "cmd.exe".  I changed that to "explorer.exe" and all is well.  Thank you! (I wish there was an "A-" selection in the grading!)

And thank you to all who responded here.  You are the vertebrae that comprise the backbone of this site!
0