Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2010 - file open dialog box not displaying

Posted on 2013-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Experts

I have a user who has been using Word 2010 for a couple of weeks with no issues until this morning where she is no longer able to open word documents using either File-Open, Open on the quick access toolbar or CTRL O.

At present if you go to the file tab and select open - it goes back to the home tab but does not display the open file dialog box.

You can select an item from the recent file list and this will open, you can select a file in windows explorer and double click and it will open so the association is OK.  But I cannot get the open dialog to appear in word.

Excel and other office programs are working fine it is only Word.

The user is using Windows 7, Microsoft office 2010 standard.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled the Office software but the problem has persisted.

I have been unable to 'google' my way through this one, so hopefully someone here can suggest a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:scs-paul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39288884
Try making a new Windows user profile (Account) on the problem machine. Log in as the new user. Does Word work properly in the new user account?  It could be a corrupted user profile.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39289238
There is a fix procedure for profile-related Word problems here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scs-paul
ID: 39296416
Tried the Microsoft Fix-it also suggested with no success.  Logged in as different user and issue was not present.  Removed user profile and recreated, working now.

Would like to have know what caused the issue but at least it's fixed.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39296504
@scs-paul - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
... Thinkpads_User
0