Solved

DCPROMO fails during demotion of SBS 2008

Posted on 2013-06-30
15
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-20
I am getting the following error when trying to demote an SBS 2008 server. We have already moved all the roles to the new 2008 R2 server and everything show to be running just fine. While trying to demote the old SBS 2008 server we get the following error. Please see screen shot.
6-30-2013-6-30-12-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:web-rocket
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39288898
That would indicate either a DNS issue (make sure the Sbs 2008 server's NIC properties point to the new DC for DNS) or a replication issue. Which will show up on the new DCs event logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 39288901
Yeah we changed that already, no luck.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39288922
Simply remove the SBS Server from the domain and place it as-side.  Remember that SBS must be the master domain controller.  And on your new server just remove the delegation (if any) and all references to the SBS Domain Controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 39289009
That does not seem like a good idea? It would be better to remove it the right way.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39289036
AFAIK SBS cannot be demoted. It is a violation of licensing.. that being said

dcpromo /forceremoval  should remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 39289048
Wont that wipe out DNS on both servers?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39289066
SBS can certainly be demoted as long as it is part of a migration scenario. You cannot keep SBS in production for an extended period of time after demoting it...or for that matter even after transferring the FSMO roles.

Now as far as the other advice here, yes there are ways to clean up the references to an old domain controller. These are documented and supported. However they exist for scenarios such as when you have a DC lose a motherboard. That is a scenario where restoring a backup to dissimilar hardware may not be possible, and since the DC failed, there was no graceful option to demote.

Demoting gracefully (and that includes not using the /forceremoval flag) should always be the first choice. It is my opinion that if this is failing then that is an indication of a larger problem and forcibly removing or cleaning up references to the DC can actually exacerbate the problem. You may make a relatively benign issue, or at least a relatively dormant issue, turn into something significant.

As I mentioned in my previous post, I'd be concerned about DNS and replication. There is *no* reason why dcpromo should be failing to find a domain controller with an account being referenced. That tells me that AD may not have properly replicated so the new DC doesn't have said account (and if it missing that, who knows what else it is missing) or that DNS is not working as expected..and pulling out SBS may cause workstations to start failing.

dcdiag, repladm, event logs. These are the basic tools of troubleshooting. The potential causes are too many to narrow down easily, but that is why these tools exist. They can assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 39289086
Well the accounts are all replicated and were not getting any errors other than the one I posted in the image. The servers both show successful replication. Both servers have had AV removed and firewalls turned off to rule that out. I am able to log into both servers with the admin account. The old server is pointing to the new one for DNS, I have triple checked all the IP's. I am truly at a loss here, as it stands the new server is the master and all roles are actively running with no errors. The only thing left was to demote the old server. Not sure what else to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 39289145
When demoting the old server I should have the (new servers) IP for the primary DNS correct? Right now I have the old servers IP as the primary and the new servers IP as the secondary.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39289151
Yeah, flipflop those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 39289232
Ok so that didn't work here is the error I am getting now.
7-1-2013-2-53-48-AM.png
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 39291389
In anyways you wont be able to use SBS after dcpromo /forceremoval or after demoting it from domain controller....If I would have been on your shoes, I would have simply disconnected the SBS from network..then would have ran dcdiag /q to verify everything is cleaned on new DC (Replication test will fail which is obvious) Would have cleaned up metadata from Working DC (Of SBS) then have formatted SBS server or whatever applicable

Metadata cleanup:
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39291814
As you need to get rid of SBS server.Assuming that the health of other DC is good.You can shutdown SBS server and remove from network and perform metadata cleanup on online DC to remove the instances of SBS server from AD database,DNS,AD sites and services.
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 39310674
Yes were getting rid of the old SBS server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39311403
As suggested remove the SBS server from network and perform metadata cleanup refer the links already posted for the same.You also need to configure authorative time server role on online DC i.e PDC role holder server.

Configure authorative time server on the PDC role holder server below is the KB article for the same.http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now