[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to Install Windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Recently needed to reformat a laptop with Windows 7 Ultimate 64x from a flash drive.
It's an HP Envy 4-1030us 14" Ultrabook

The hard drive wasn't showing up in the list of drives to install the operating system on so I was able to get the SATA RAID driver onto the same flash drive. However when I go to install this driver I get the following error after trying to load the driver

"To continue installation, use the Load Drive option to install 32-bit and signed 64-bit drivers. Installing an unsigned 64-bit device driver is not supported and might result in an unusable Windows installation".

Is there any way to get around this Microsoft policy? I need to get this driver installed during the install so that the drive is visible to install onto.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Helping_Almac
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39288910
Can you set AHCI to Compatibility Mode in the BIOS. This would likely allow you to install Windows. You can set it back later.

Do you have a Windows 7 Install DVD? You could be a bootable USB DVD reader and install that way. The Windows DVD may have more drivers.

The first way is preferable if you can change the setting.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39288965
First I downloaded the correct file from Hp

which is an EXE which cannot be used using the f6 routine
Using winrar I extract the files from sp567222.exe
and lo and behold there is an f6 directory I then copy the contents of the x64 directory to the flash drive and I now have the signed drivers ready for the machine

contents of the f6 x64 directory
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39289041
go to the bios, change the drive settings from SATA/AHCI to IDE ...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39289083
There is no reason to not use AHCI as the signed drivers do exist. but not if the user just puts the .exe file that contains the drivers on the usb stick.  They have to be unpacked and voila f6 signed drivers are there. All nicely signed by Intel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helping_Almac
ID: 39291812
I downloaded the SP off of HP's website and extracted it as directed. Copied the X64 folder over to the flash drive and it lists the driver:

Intel (R) Mobile Express Chipset SATA Raid Controller (C:\x64\iaStor.inf) (x64)

When I click next to actually load the driver it comes up with the same error about the unsigned driver.

I am not seeing any options in the BIOS to change the hard drive mode. The BIOS is InsydeH2O Setup Utility Rev. 3.7
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39291865
Can you get recovery media from HP for this?  That might be the best way.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39292044
those are signed drivers .. you did use the f6 directory?
signed by intel certificate from verisign
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39292773
did you tried my way in changing the bios to IDE instead of AHCI?
0