Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

router to monitor internet in the office

Posted on 2013-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
hello guys
im looking for some router that will monitor internet (up to 7pcs)

currently we got BTBusinessHub-186 that can filter the web-sites access ....

however we need to monitor what web-sites users are accessing .... (including wireless access)
i dont want to put spy software at each PC... im looking for the router that can show web-sites been accessed by all PC's and laptops in the office

regards
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 39289047
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mintar
Mintar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289207
Because router does not have harddisk, it's not possible to monitor internet usage in router. A possible solution is to mirror traffic to a computer with internet monitoring program installed.

You can google for "WFilter" or "websense" for network internet monitoring solutions.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39291152
Routers never monitors. Routers are L3 devices responsible for routing. Routers might use protocols like netflow and nbar which the softwares in your server interprete and can produce reports.  

Monitoring happens at higher layers of OSI. Your question technically very wrong.

Devices/software which has L4-L7 support can filter out and analyse traffic.

Rather than router, the easiest solution will be to use "websense" (already suggested) type proxy/content filtering software and you can get a detailed report of who is doing what.

Best,
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 39293037
Netgear SOHO routers log what websites are communicated with. I don't know how much info can be viewed before the log wraps.
0