Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to design a webpage in ASP.net and HTML?

Posted on 2013-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
How can I make a simple web page in ASP.net and HTML so the Menu bar is at top, On the left 1/3 side there is a column of advertisements that a user can click, and on the right 1/3 side there is again a column of different advertisements that the user can click. And the content is at the center of the page.

I would like this same design for most pages of the website.

Should I create a table for the left and right side and then split them into rows and add advertisements within each row? I don't know if there is an easier way to accomplish this.

Please advise.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ricky66
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1600 total points
ID: 39289046
Constructing site layouts using tables is considered a bad practice.
A better practice to use CSS (Cascading Style Sheets), there are lots of free tutorials on css and even some predefined layouts you can download for free and use.

what you looking for is called 3 columns layout.
you can see and download an example from here
http://matthewjamestaylor.com/blog/perfect-3-column.htm

it is best to use these templates and learn from them.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:johny_bravo1
johny_bravo1 earned 400 total points
ID: 39289132
This site gives basic layout schemes using jquery. It also has three column layout as you required.

http://www.jquery-css.com/download-css-jquery-templates
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ricky66
ID: 39293806
Thanks!
0