Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL on ESXi 5.0 license issue

Posted on 2013-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
best practice to save money ?

I have a ERP systems that i want to install SQL 2012 and what to buy the licenses most efficiently, there is about 25 users of the system in a company of about 130 ppl so I can not imagine the load would be to bad

so : enterprise sql 2012  for 4 CPU ? and configure it virtually to use 2vCPU for the guest os to use ?

and then I could have a failover server with 2vPU on another phycial ESXi server

am I missing something ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 1000 total points
ID: 39288962
Are you sure you actually need the features that are only available in SQL Enterprise?

SQL Server Business Intelligence Edition or   Standard is also available in a Server + CALs  model;  so you could consider purchasing SQL Standard + 25 SQL CALs.


You need to license failover server if it is to be always on,  such as in high availability configurations --   SQL licenses can be reassigned to an offline physical server, if the live one permanently fails,     or  moved to a new physical server once every ~90 days.


Being only 25 users, though...   I would question if  high availability is necessary  and provides a significant benefit to the business, for all it costs for the extra licensing and infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Raj-GT
Raj-GT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289598
I agree with Mysidia that Enterprise licensing looks like an overkill in this scenario. Also with SQL 2012 you have to license a minimum of 4 core per VM so you will in effect, need 8 core licenses for the above.

Check the links below for an overview on SQL 2012 licensing.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/uspartner_ts2team/archive/2011/11/30/a-concise-sql-server-2012-licensing-overview.aspx

http://download.microsoft.com/download/A/5/D/A5D112E1-78FF-491F-9364-F1BC6FAE7D57/SQL_Server_2012_Licensing_Datasheet_Nov2011.pdf
0