?
Solved

Things to consider before moving my website to live

Posted on 2013-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hi All,

I have news and entertainment website. Which will go live soon. For that what are precautions do i need to take like,

1) Do i need to register my website anywhere?
2) Do I need to any approval from any organisation?
3) IS there anything to do before moving my website to live
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 39288957
Have you purchased a domain name and web hosting?  Are you using content information that belongs to someone else?  Have you checked to make sure the hosting you will use will support all of the features of your web site?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39288958
One thing you may want to consider is checking to see how it appears on different browsers. Take into consideration that you may get viewers who are using older browsers (Like IE7 for example) that it may not display correctly on. Check how it looks in Chrome, Firefox, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 39288963
Have you purchased a domain name and web hosting?
yes

Are you using content information that belongs to someone else?
No

Have you checked to make sure the hosting you will use will support all of the features of your web site?
Yes
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 39288971
Then beside of bandwith considerations you have a go :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 39288975
So, there is no need to register my site with any organization?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39289021
What makes you think you need to register with any organizations?  Are you talking about trade?  Are you a business that hires people? or pays freelancers?

I wouldn't worry about bandwidth to start.  But it is hard to answer this without knowing everything about your site.  If have a database? that is heavily relied on for content?  or is it static?

I really think your questions are too general.  You have a new site, unless you are doing something fantastic with hype and PR/Advertising, there is nothing to break.  You will have very little traffic.  If your site is part of something huge like TMZ is owned by CBS, then you do need to be more prepared.  Otherwise, it is normal for first time site owners not to fully understand all that goes into preparing for traffic or over thinking and over estimating the traffic they will get right away.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 39289050
Hi Padas,

I mean to say is this site is for commercial purpose.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 39289069
Sounds like you are ready.  My only recommendation is to join Google's Webmaster Tools and upload a sitemap (after you're live) so Google knows you're there.  http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/¿
0