Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HDMI problem from PC to SONY tv

Posted on 2013-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

When I connect my laptop through the HDMI port of my Sony TV, I can see the pictures, movies in my TV fairly. No issue on that.

Surprisingly, for last couple of days I have started playing Darksider-2 in my laptop DELL XPS15. Just before the game begins, the TV shows the laptop screen perfectly. But as soon as the game starts, the TV displays goes to black screen.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Soumen-Roy
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 1000 total points
ID: 39288954
Can you check the resolution the game is running in? Perhaps it isn't supported by the TV. Try changing it in the game settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dswatt
dswatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289831
and while your checking the res settings in video make sure it is selecting your tv as the primary monitor not the XPS video.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39292435
Thanx
0