?
Solved

tool to prove bottle necks

Posted on 2013-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
I am looking for freeware that will tell me where a bottle neck exists in read and right times for disk, i/o ect


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289237
Perf mon is a good place to start. With regard to whether the disk is running quick enough I generally look at the physical disk queue length. Anything that is consistently high (ie I normally look for constant values in the double figures area.)

Although the best source to find out a bottleneck is contents of sys.dm_os_wait_stats. This will show you what resources SQL Server has had to wait for since its last SQL Server restart.

Not many good free ware tools i'm afraid although there are free trials of Ideras SQL Diagnostic Manager, Quest Foglight for SQL Server etc.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289916
You can try http://sqlnexus.codeplex.com/, which offers a free tool to analyze perfmon and other data collected in tools, such as SQLDiag, or trace files. Read through the documentation carefully as SQL Nexus has many good things to offer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 39289924
That too, although if your newer to SQL Nexus can be confusing.
0