Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Sprint carrier iPhone work internationally?

Posted on 2013-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Can it be unlocked?  It has a Sprint SIM card inside.
Please advice.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289289
Do you plan removing it and insert a different mobile carrier?
Or you are referring to roaming?

If you just want to roam then, your service provider will have to enable that service for you.
If you want to know if the phone is locked to your mobile carrier, they will also tell you.

Generally most iPhones from the US, EU work with any mobile provider as long as they are not locked.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Saylor
Robert Saylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290705
The iPhone must support GSM. Only AT&T offers GSM. You would have to change the SIM when you go out of country if you wanted to use a local carrier or pay Sprint there INT fees.
0