Solved

The database cannot be opened because the VBA project contained in it cannot be read

Posted on 2013-06-30
6
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have an accde installed on clients machines in a run time environment.  On one machine, I get the following error message:

The database cannot be opened because the VBA project contained in it cannot be read. The database can be opened only if the VBA project is first deleted. Deleting the VBA project removes all code from the modules, forms and reports. You should back up your database before attempting to open the database and delete the VBA project.

Can anybody help?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 100 total points
ID: 39289102
It sounds like the file is corrupted. Back-up the tables if you can, (import the tables from a new file) then replace the accde with a working version and import the tables.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39289240
And if you are not using a split database, now is the time to change it so that you are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 39289291
Yes, I'm using a split database and it's already installed in about 100 sites, so I'm assuming that we are talking about the front end.  I'll rebuild the  latest release of the app and see if that fixes it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 39289332
If it was corruption of the front-end you should only have  to copy a new front-end and that should be that.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39290172
I assume that you have the front end copied to each user's local hard drive or none shared folder..

I agree that you need to replace the front end for the user having issues.

I use an app launcher that automatically copies a new front end eery week to avoid this issue.

Free example: Application Starter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 39294981
Thank you very much.
0