Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 not show some new user in address list.

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi,
I have Exchange2007 and I am using Outlook 2010 in client side. all client were fine but now suddenly i have created 2 new users  and they two users are not showing in outlook address list. other all users are at there.

In outlook 2010 Global Address List I can't see that new 2 users. but if i log on WEB Access outlook i can see that user in global address list.

so what do you suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:shariqsaeed
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PtitPinpin
ID: 39289287
Hello,

check on the server if the offline address book is still generated.
Force the download of the OAB from the client.

Regards,
Stéphane
0
 

Author Comment

by:shariqsaeed
ID: 39289315
i have done this but still same issue. If i go in outlook 2010  address book in All users i can see that user but in Global address i can't see. only last 2 New users which i have creates before 4 days.

if i go outlook web access and i can find there in global address list that user but in outlook 2010 i can't see. i have 100 uers all users can't see their name in global address book.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1500 total points
ID: 39289327
Article here on how to Administer the GAB in Outlook in case you have missed anything:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273

You could try deleting the OAB files locally on that PC and see if you can force them to rebuild. Sometimes it does take a few days for the files to update, especially if you are using cached mode. But may be worth a try to delete and then force a download.

C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

Delete files with .oab

Then send\receive download address book
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shariqsaeed
ID: 39289540
I did this and done of my problem.
0