[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell rename Displayname of Usermailbox

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
6,725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
hi,

how can i rename the displayname of a usermailbox in one line?

Get-Mailbox -DisplayName U/C, LIS 516.207 ROOM | Set-mailbox -DisplayName UD/G, LIS 516.207 ROOM						

Open in new window


this code above not working
0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ronnypot
ronnypot earned 300 total points
ID: 39289459
This should work:

Get-Mailbox -Filter {DisplayName -like "U/C, LIS 516.207 ROOM"} | Set-mailbox -DisplayName "UD/G, LIS 516.207 ROOM"
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 300 total points
ID: 39289463
Get-Mailbox | where {$_.DisplayName -eq "U/C, LIS 516.207 ROOM"} | Set-mailbox -DisplayName "UD/G, LIS 516.207 ROOM"

Open in new window

0