Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offline USB-Antivirus-Stick with multiple Engines

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi Experts

I'm looking for an offline USB-Antivirus Solution with multiple Engines - in english. There is a very good solution in german (http://www.heise.de/download/desinfect.html) providing:
- USB Boot OS (Linux)
- multiple Engines
- Pattern Updates can be updated using the OS on the stick (e.g. there is one workstation (without hard disk) with Internet-Access => Pattern can be updated and then used for the offline systems)

I allready checked the well known Antivirus providers. Most of them offer a free boot CD/USB solution. but non of them let you store the updated patterns on the stick. you have allways to download the complete ISO and burn it to CD/write it to USB. (http://www.thewindowsclub.com/bootable-antivirus-rescue-cd-windows-free-download, http://www.techmixer.com/free-bootable-antivirus-rescue-cds-download-list/)

Thanks

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:MaM97
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290972
You would need something like SARDU:

http://www.sarducd.it/rescue-cd-antivirus

Rescue CD and Rescue Disk freeware in one Multiboot USB or DVD
SARDU helps you in the safety managing antivirus rescue disk like "AVG Rescue CD", "Acronis Antimalware", "Avira Rescue CD" , "Panda Safe CD", "Trinity Rescue CD", "Windows Defender Offline (WDO)", "BitDefender Rescue CD", "Dr.Web Live CD", "kaspersky Rescue CD" , "Ubuntu MRT ( Malware Removal Toolkit)", "F-Secure Rescue CD" and more.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Vrijsen
Ben Vrijsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39314685
Have a look at YUMI.
This can create a multiboot USB with lots of stuff on it.
From within the software you can add several ISO's from antivirus providers as well.
I love it!!!

http://www.pendrivelinux.com/yumi-multiboot-usb-creator/
0