?
Solved

Adding Additional Mailbox on seperate domain to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-07-01
12
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-02
Hi,

Ive been unable to find a concise explaination about this.

We have purchased an additional domain for marketing pruposes.

Now we want to setup up a new mailbox that specified members can use to receive and send mail from that address.

So is it possible to just add a new mailbox for info@new-domain.co.uk, whereby the allowed users can simply add this mailbox to their outlook to send and receive?
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39289680
To able receive/send email using new domain:

1. create a new MX record for new domain
2. create a new accepted domain in Exchange Management Console.
3. Assign new domain to new mailbox
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39289731
Hello,

First thing to do is to create an A Record and MX Record in your External/Public DNS for the new domain to point towards your Exchange Server.

Then, add an authoritative accepted domain from within the Exchange Management Console.

Ensure your default Email Address Policy is configured how you would like it to be. (you may not want ALL users to have the @newdomain.com email alias) The email address policy is a quick/automatic way of assigning email addresses to mailboxes / users. Do this in the management console.

Then, create your new mailbox, and ensure the Primary SMTP address of the mailbox is mailboxname@newdomain.com

Finally, assign your users 'Send as' permissions on this mailbox from the Management Console.

Good Luck!

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39289819
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the replies.

Ok, sorry I should have given a little more detail. I've set the A and MX record to point to the Exchange Server.

I'va also added the new domain as an authorative accepted domain from exchange.

I'm at the point where I want to create the mailbox. However no matter the type of mailbox I setup (i'm not an expert at this as you can tell :) ). It wants me to create a user with the @existingdomain.local domain and the new one is not in the drop down list?

Any ideas what I'vwe done wrong?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39289828
That drop-down list consists of the internal Domain names. Keeping there original .local in there is fine. Create the mailbox and then adjust the email addresses associated in the e-mail addresses tab afterwards.
James
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39290000
ok will the type of mailbox have any impact (i.e. equipment, linked, etc?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39290179
Hi guys,

Ok I have created a new user mailbox.

I have then right-click -> properties -> email addresses tab. and added the new domain email I want the box to receive.

I removed the primary @exsitingdomain email address

I have added full permission to my SBS user and added this to outlook.

I can see the box but get the error message that I do not have permissions to view the box?

thanks in advance,

Matt.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39290787
Hi Matt,

There is a propagation time involved with these permissions to take affect. Could take up to an hour to start working.

Did you add permissions from the Exchange Management Console, by right clicking the user mailbox, and choose Manage Full Access Permissions?

James
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39291153
You are confusing WINDOWS domain with EMAIL domain.
The drop down list is the WINDOWS domain, it has nothing to do with the EMAIL domain. Therefore create the user as normal, then adjust afterwards.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39296354
Sorry Guys, you were right.

It just took time for the security changes to propgate through.

Ok last question, emails are woking all fine etc.

So if I email to my info@newdomain.com the email comes in just fine. If i then reply to the email it replies with the from address being info@newdomain.com.

However if i go to compose a new mail on the box it is not using info@newdomain.com? nor is it appearing inthe dropdown? have I done something wrong or will i need to select 'send from other email address everytime'?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39296456
Hi,

If you are using Outlook 2007 or earlier, then you will need to enter the Sender Name in the 'From' field each time.
Outlook 2010 allows you to add a second Exchange account to a single Outlook profile.

Once you have typed it manually once, or selected it from the Global Address List once; Outlook will remember the address and it will be in the cache (pre-populated list).

You could also create a template which already has the Sender address entered; but this probably doesn't save you any time.

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39296744
Hi James,

Thanks for the reply.

I am running outlook 2010. I have added the additional account by adding to the existing exchange account mailbox.

The new email is being saved in the dropdown which is great, however when I first sent the mail it asked which box i wanted to use (so i simply selected my exchange box). The mail I sent was then saved in the exchange sent items instead of the new box sent items. Can this be resolved?

We also have an employee who is running a microsoft surface with windows rt mail.

I have not connected this yet as they are not in today. Will there be any issues with connecting this to the new mailbox and sending as info@newdomain
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 2000 total points
ID: 39296860
Windows Mail uses POP3 so as long as your Exchange Server / Client Access Server is open for POP3 conenctions from the client, then it will be fine.

James
0