Solved

Static IP & NIC on AD & DHCP Server on VMware 5.1 Host

Posted on 2013-07-01
24
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Not sure how and why this has happened, but managed to lose connectivity with one of our DC's @ remote site after a reboot.
Now, cant get to assign a static IP to the VM because its using an old adapter somewhere, even after removing it from the VM and host....

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 15
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 250 total points
ID: 39289520
have you refer below link

Removing hidden devices from device manager and registry


http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1179
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289525
Nothing listed here..
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39289532
what error message do you get if any?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289534
no errors, but in the nic details i am getting an auto ip address of 169. plus the static of 192. (which is correct), but an ipconfig shows a duplicate.  Unable to ping.

Tried removing nics...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289547
The old nic (removed) is still clashing with new NIC IP address...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289567
Setting static mac doesn't help, overrides it and assigns the same one!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289574
Showing autoconfig IPv4: 169.
subnet: 255.255.0.0

Then shows autoconfig IPv4 again:192.168.2.*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289578
WTF!
Cannot change this Static IP!  Keeps putting in the old one (although correct one!)

.......
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 125 total points
ID: 39289580
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289585
There wasnt any hidden NICs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289614
Followed that, deleted some hidden, managed to get a different mac, but still showing a duplicate (after ip manually added)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289634
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289635
how and why are the settings showing as auto config twice?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39289659
have you tried this fix it? which will reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289664
No, its 2008 r2 server...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289674
Jesus, im getting an ip address conflict on any 192.168.2.* ip i set in ipv4...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39289689
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

works with Windows 2008 r2 server too


reset ip address and reboot server and verify
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 39289690
You could have created a new virtual machine, DC and DHCP server, in the time, you've fiddled with TCP/IP stack.

I would start to create a new VM, prompt to DC, create DHCP server.

if your network stack on this VM is suspect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39289692
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39290066
But there must be an issue elsewhere (i suspect firewall - as replaced recently) which is killing dhcp etc...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 250 total points
ID: 39314215
check it out below link

you need to refer Jack MVP post

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/problem-with-windows-7-starter-autoconfiguration/443696f3-52b6-476e-b6fc-e18f74f9d8b4

Type netsh winsock reset in the Command Prompt , and then press the Enter key.

Do the same process for refreshing the TCP/IP just replace the typed command with.

netsh interface ipv4 reset   press Enter

netsh interface ipv6 reset   press Enter

ipconfig /flushdns   press Enter

Restart your Computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modulus_Twelve
ID: 39316995
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

CHI-LTD,

This question was duplicated in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28180504.html.

I am surprised at this behaviour from a Member of your experience. Duplicates cause confusion and usually result in the waste of Experts' time and effort.

If you have a question that it is not receiving Expert then raise a Request for Attention and ask a Moderator for asssitance - please see the following Help pages...
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/755968-what-if-my-question-doesn’t-get-an-answer-
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/539391-the-request-attention-system

Experts:

My apologies that this question is being deleted, particularly as it's the original. However, the other question has already been closed.

Modulus_Twelve
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39316996
It was caused by a firewall.  
Modus - this is a different question, but seemed to be the same.
0