Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Forwarder or Forward Lookup for internal DNS Domains?

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi All

I have 2 Window 2003 domains 4D and VT (there is a trust between them) at the moment VT is in the forwarders list on the 4D domain controller/DNS  - is that the best way or would adding a Forward / reverse lookup be more efficient?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eric
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 450 total points
ID: 39290054
Adding a Forward / reverse lookup be more efficient for your name resolvation.

If you mention VT is in the forwarders list is also good .
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 1050 total points
ID: 39290137
The most "correct" way to do this would be to use secondary zones (forward and reverse) from both sides. Ideally you would add both domain's name servers as "NS" records in the zones and then use the (default) option of "Only the nameservers" for security on the zone transfer.

All of this is done through the zone transfers tab on the zone's properties.


Hope that helped!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric
ID: 39290615
Many thanks for your answers - I have implemented Forward and Reverse and I get the correct results in NSlookup now.
0