Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Backup - strange issue

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hello,

I was asked to check a SBS 2008 server. There is one strange thing. 50% of the backups are failing with error that a duplicate job is running. I noticed that the backup is configurred via the console, and also the same settings are in the Windows server backup ...is it possible that to create duplication issues ?
sbsbackup.png
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39289711
Check the Task Scheduler - there is a duplicate task scheduled to run.

James
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39289735
refer below link
 
you need change DO not start new instance option in scheduler

http://www.mcbsys.com/techblog/2011/11/sbs-2008-attempts-multiple-simultaneous-backups/
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39289765
Thank takecoffe,

I made the change and now I will monitor it.
0