?
Solved

Other code editor for Microsoft Word Macros/Forms/ VBA codes

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hello everyone,

Just want to ask as to what I can do on my Word Macro-Enabled Template (*.dotm). I have the template having content controls which are using macros for some automations and some forms I'm printing using the template. I was thinking of having an external Code Editor other than the built-in VBA editor of Microsoft Word so that I can edit the VBA codes outside of Microsoft Word. This is because I have been encountering a not so frequent crash in using MS Word. I experience the MS Word crash when I'm saving the word document and then just a prompt message saying "Path/File Input/Output" is shown. I click the "Ok" button of the prompt box and my Microsoft Word closes itself. It has been recurring for some time now so I was looking for an alternative code editor that I can use to specifically update the Word macros found on my Word Template

So my questions is:
Is there an available code editor that I can use to update my Word Macro-Enabled Template (*.dotm) other than Microsoft Word itself?

BTW I'm using Microsoft Word 2010

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:mtab
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289884
your word does not suppose to crush.
is it possible that your document somehow got corrupted?
can u create new document and copy all the macro code to it and save?
there's no specific vba code editor besides the office built in.
you can use Visual Studio Express for this matter which is free for download.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289910
I think the best thing is to fix the Word application problems.Start with the Fix here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541

You can edit code in notepad if you want. If you have Excel, you can edit it there, and if you set a Reference to the Word Object library in the project, you will have intellisense and F1 help as well.  However getting the changes back into Word will require Word to be running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtab
ID: 39292134
@sedgwick - I can confirm that my document template is not corrupted as I can create new word document from it. I can also confirm that my automation macro codes are working just as fine when I have created new word documents from it. I'll try your suggestion about using Visual Studio Express. Thanks

@GrahamSkan - thanks for the links, I'll review and find whether my issue has been resolved already.

Thanks everyone!
0