Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Similar SFTP tool to CoreFTP

Posted on 2013-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Can someone help me to find out a tool similar to CoreFTP but less cost than coreftp?

Specially we need the feature of generating private key to access the server. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:anuboggaram
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39289766
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39292342
Yes but we dont have option to generate private key in this tool. If its there please let me know.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39565545
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39565793
you don't need to generate the keys in Filezilla.

The keys are generated using the puTTY toolkit, available here - you want the puTTYgen tool, but may want to check out the others too :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39568224
All other implementations of ssh (on which sftp & scp ) are based do have ssh-keygen included. For windows the earlier mentioned puttygen will do the work.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 400 total points
ID: 39568250
filezilla is based on the puTTY codebase (it uses a helper dll for sftp) so needs the keys in putty's native format anyhow.

For other uses, I usually recommend the puTTY tool anyhow - its a nice, convenient GUI tool for your average windows user, and can export to the more common formats (and just cut-and-paste from its generation window to get you the key you need for their authorized_keys file)

There are three main key tools I recommend for different tasks. this is one of them, the other two are XCA and Keytool IUI :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39626190
It worked.
0