Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Form & Submit Options

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi

I'm using SharePoint Online as part of Microsoft's Office 365 (Plan E3) system.

We are integrating an InfoPath form so that users can fill out for resource requests. I have the form working perfectly. I have setup a "Submit" button on the form which sends the request to a shared mailbox that can then be accessed by the relevant resource creation team.

What I would like to do is CC in the the person that has submitted the request. Using InfoPath I have added the expression :
Submit Expression 1and
Submit Epression 2
When I click the submit button on the form, the email comes through:
Resulting EmailBut as you can see the address that has been entered into the CC field is in a strange (none SMTP) format and the user that submits the form doesn't get an email.

Any ideas folks?
Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CloudedTurtle earned 2000 total points
ID: 39289918
Try using this formula in your CC field...
substring-after(userName(), "membership|")

Open in new window

The Username value for Office 365 is an odd format. It would be great to see some extended InfoPath functions/fields to select the "User.Email" but I am not holding my breath for them.

-CT
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 39290099
Yah, you may want to use the user lookup web service to get the actual address or if everyone has the same domain do a  concat(substring-before(user.name, "@"),"@","domain.co.uk) and just build it yourself.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 39290105
I missed the extra garbage at the front but just use substrings to eliminate everything before the second bracket.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39290261
Awesome fix. Thanks CloudedTurtle!!!!
0