?
Solved

getting amount of elements of perl default array

Posted on 2013-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi,

I can use $#array+1 to get the amount of elements in @array.

How about @_? Is it possible?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chainfear
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289883
$amount_of_elements = $#_+1;
#or
$amount_of_elements = @_;
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39290078
You can always use @var to get the number of elements in scalar context.  What ozo has given is correct (as usual).  A simple equivalent way to make it explicit is:
$amount_of_elements = scalar @_;

Open in new window


To get the last element in a list, you can do:
$last = $arr[$#arr];
# or
$last = $arr[@arr-1];
# or
$last = $arr[-1];

Open in new window

0