Solved

Need to move the exchange 2010 Witness server for my DAG

Posted on 2013-07-01
17
5,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
I need to move the witness server from one server to another..
Can I just  do this via the EMC ?
I know I have add the exchange trusted subsystem to the new servers local admin group but just needed to know if I can remove the server now and add in the new one via the EMC and if so, is that all there is to change?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spartan_1337 earned 500 total points
ID: 39289939
Go through EMC and run this command when you are ready:

set-databaseavailabilitygroup -witnessdirectory "c:\<Folder>" -witnessserver "newFSWserver" -id "dagname".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39289979
So make the changes via the emc and then run the command via the exchange mgmt. shell?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39289997
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 39290009
I meant the Command line.. cannot change through EMC.
Just run that command, that is really all there is to it when changing the location of the witness server.

Now just make sure you have the other prerequisites ready before making this change.  

http://exchangeserverpro.com/configure-file-share-witness-exchange-2010-database-availability-group/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39290029
Ok what about this then for making the change via the EMC..
http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1244
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39290058
First please make sure the new server has the Exchange Trusted Subsystem added as a local administrator.

You should be able to change it in the EMC (at least on Exchange 2007 it was possible). Change the name of the new directory and new server.

Here is the PowerShell Command to do it :

Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup -Identity DAGname -WitnessServer servername.domain.com -WitnessDirectory c:\FSW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39290178
Also can this be done on the fly without affecting exchange and the dag?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39290304
Ok I ran the command via the exch mgmt. console, but it did not create the folder, which I have seen happen before, but it did make the switch,so I created the share after making the change. No I dont see any errors via the emc but I don't see any folders or files on the new witness server yet in the share.
Should I seen something there as of yet?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39290433
The folder shall created automatically if you successfully run the command. The default folder name is DAGFileShareWitnesses
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39290445
Well the command ran but it had an error about access but I have the exch trusted subsystem added to the local administrators group of the new server.
After the error I checked the emc and it did make the change to the new servers and directory but it did not create it by itself..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39290447
If I run the following command, it does show it to be on the new witness server...
Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup -Identity abcdefgh | fl
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39290448
What is the error message, post the screenshot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39290459
AG
WARNING: The Exchange Trusted Subsystem is not a member of the local Administrators group on specified witness server
tmkcmsns.
Access is denied. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070005 (E_ACCESSDENIED))
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup], UnauthorizedAccessException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : EC1B050A,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.SetDatabaseAvailabilityGroup
 
But as I mentioned, it did move all to the new server except I had to create the folder on the witness server and make the share. This is a 2 node DAG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39290743
I guess since I am not getting any errors on the exchange server and that the emc shows the new server and the correct folder since I ran the command, from what I an seeing I can ignore the message about access denied. This looks like it is a bug with exchange 2010..
Would this be a correct assumption?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 39290934
Run this command to verify everything looks good:

Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup -Identity DAG -Status | fl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39291242
I did run that earlier and it showed all was moved correct...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39307273
solved
0