Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install another win7 on same PC

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Any detail steps, thanks.
(total 2 win7 on same PC)
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TvMpt
TvMpt earned 664 total points
ID: 39289940
One easy option without messing with boot partition...
Its to virtualize the 2nd SO.

https://www.virtualbox.org/

Or if you really want to partitions with SO

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/5110-dual-boot-change-os-name-windows-boot-manager.html
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39289958
You could also install into a virtual hard drive - that would mean you would not lose any performance. Look at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dk2AZxESKJs to get the idea. The first OS in the youtube tutorial is xp but that does not change anything.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 668 total points
ID: 39289974
Create another paration or add a new hard disk and isntall the new windows 7 os through CD-ROM.

OR

AS mention "TBMPT" use first options.

One easy option without messing with boot partition...
Its to virtualize the 2nd SO.

https://www.virtualbox.org/
0