Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

calling oracle -- via MSSQL or App ?

Posted on 2013-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
I have an ASP.net MVC4 APP using
Microsoft SQL database tables
and Simple Membership security.

I want to make a small insert call to my Oracle
PROJECT_TRANSACTION_API.NEW__(INFO_,OBJID_,OBJVERSION_,ATTR_,'DO')
package.  Which of the below options do you recommend ?

Anything is fine, I just want it easy and secure.

Options
 1. setup Oracle connectionString and call Oracle
    package directly via my existing Internet App
 2. have Microsoft SQL procedure call Oracle so I don't
    need to setup Oracle connectionString in my existing
    Internet App
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289983
Can you do this with a linked server or open query?

If calling this package is along the same lines as calling SQL commands, one of these should do the trick!
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39289984
can we presume you are already working from that MSSQL db into Oracle anyway?
(also presume this is across a firewall?)

btw: gut reaction - I'd probably vote for option 2.
0