Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using ACDSee to set an image background as transparent (or what should I use?)

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
7,615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
I regularly hit a situation where I need to do basic editing on images. The primary task that has me stumped at present is setting a specific shade as transparent on an image.

In the past (Office 2003 times) there was an application included called PhotoEdit and it had a "tool" allowing me to click on a section of an image and specify that to be Transparent. It was crude, but for a quick web edit it worked.

This tool was not shipped on later editions of Office, and PhotoEdit is not happy on Windows 8.

If my requirement is:
Set Background Colour to Transparent,
and
Resize an image to a specific (smaller) size

What are the recommended packages. I have tried Photoshop (completely lost me before I even opened an image), and ACDsee (great for seeing what images are on my PC, but I can't find a Transparency or a Resize tool).

I run a Mac (OS X 10.8), on which I run Parallels with Windows 8. Most of my work is done on Server 2012 via RDS so ideally I am looking for a Windows-8 application.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bird757
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39290039
Is this what our are looking for?

Remove image background to transparency
https://acdsystems.desk.com/customer/portal/articles/516121-remove-image-background-to-transparency

ACDsee Image Resize Tutorial - Resizing Images
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nJB4TeSoBVY

Resizing multiple images in ACDSee
http://www.5dfly.com/photo-editing-software/photo-editing-resizemultiple_1_86.htm

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39290063
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bird757
ID: 39290278
Thanks for the feedback.

JC, the Transparency link you sent - that is for a product called Canvas (I believe). Is this function not available within ACDSee Pro? I have Pro version 3.

Regards,
Robert
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39295533
The page JC linked at the bottom was a link to>Resizing an image in ACDSee
http://www.5dfly.com/photo-editing-software/photo-editing-resize_1_85.htm
Most of my work is done on Server 2012 via RDS<<< so ideally I am looking for a Windows-8 application.
Which version of Office do you have now?
You are correct that Office Picture Manager was removed from the suite.
 Inside programs such as PowerPoint and Word there are still editing tools.
But cant really show you until I know your version of Office
One version of Publisher came bundled with Microsoft Digital Image.
Remove the background of a picture
Applies to:
Excel 2010, PowerPoint 2010, Word 2010
this option is available in Word, Excel and PowerPoint. Refer the link below for more information regarding this
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/remove-the-background-of-a-picture-HA010355182.aspx

How to Install and Get “Microsoft Office Picture Manager” Back in Office 2013?
http://www.askvg.com/how-to-install-and-get-microsoft-office-picture-manager-back-in-office-2013/

With what you have
Fotor
http://apps.microsoft.com/windows/en-us/app/fotor/6f797ba2-500d-4dee-9c5a-13c2d818c958

 Photoshop
How to Create a Transparent Background in Photoshop
http://www.mediacollege.com/adobe/photoshop/transparent/background.html
Photoshop Crop Tool
http://www.mediacollege.com/adobe/photoshop/tool/crop.html
Resizing an Image
http://www.mediacollege.com/graphics/01/resize.html

Suggested
FastStone Image Viewer 2012 is a software image browser, converter and editor
http://www.faststone.org/FSViewerDetail.htm
Paint.NET
http://www.getpaint.net/download.html
http://www.getpaint.net/screenshots.html
http://www.getpaint.net/index.html
plugins
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/Features/Effects/Plugins/Artistic/

VSO Image Resizer, now called Light Image Resizer, is a free image resizer and converter that is used by millions of computer users.
http://en.kioskea.net/download/download-266-vso-image-resizer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bird757
ID: 39306284
Thank you. After trying the various programs suggested it looks like only acdsee Canvas (PC version; not available on MAC) and Photoshop do background transparency with any efficiency. The tool in Office 2013 is very limited but good to know is still there for a quick fix.
0